Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting cornerstonesa.com.au, an online service managed by Cornerstone Conveyancing SA, located in Adelaide, South Australia. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this online service.

You can use this service without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us an enquiry form you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.


Scope

The purpose of this online service is to provide you with information about our organisation and the services we provide.


Personal information

If you submit an enquiry through this website, we will collect personal details such as your name and email address.

Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information with other organisations. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.


How and why we use your Data and disclosure

Under data laws, we are only allowed to use your data for specific reasons and where we have the legal basis to do so. 

We will use your data for the purposes it was collected and related purposes including:

  • To run our website
  • To provide you with information and services
  • Customer support
  • Detection and prevention of fraud
  • Improving our website to make your experience on our website more efficient and enjoyable
  • Marketing (with your consent)
  • Monitoring your compliance with our Website Terms and Conditions

We may disclose your data for the purposes it was collected and also:

  • As required by law subject to our obligations
  • With your consent
  • Within our business
  • To send you marketing material (with your consent)
  • Sharing with third parties to enable us to provide our products and/or services

This may include disclosing a client’s personal information to overseas recipients who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as overseas based related entities, third party service providers and specialist consultants), including those located in the Philippines as well as to anyone else to whom the client authorises us to disclose it to and anyone else where we are required or authorised to do so by law.


How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge.


To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.


You can contact us or send your request or complaint to the email address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.


How we protect your Personal Information

This online service is hosted in secure facilities. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical, and administrative safeguards.


We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.


Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.


cornerstonesa.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook and Instagram. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.


Our obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles.


Contact us

You may contact us about your privacy concerns by emailing admin@cornerstonesa.com.au.


Intellectual property

Please be aware that all content presented on the cornerstonesa.com.au website is intellectual property owned by us and includes, without limitation, trademarks, copyrights, proprietary information, designs, patents and other intellectual property rights, as well as the business name, logo, all designs, text, videos, audio files, graphics, other files, and software.